What are the design requirements for venting wet wells, clearwells, tanks and reservoirs?
The requirements are specified in the Arizona Department of Environmental Quality's (ADEQ) Engineering Bulletin No. 10, "Guidelines for the Construction of Water Systems", Chapter 6, Section E.9.

In addition to the installation of inverted 'U' type vents, MCESD also allows the use of recent designs such as 'chair' or cross-flow vents provided these vents have an air flow direction change of 90 degrees in the horizontal plane prior to air entering/leaving the containment vessel.

In all cases, vents shall have a 16-mesh corrosion resistant screen installed to prevent the ingress of birds and insects. For more information, please call 602-372-2861.

Show All Answers

1. Is emergency power required for a water treatment plant?
2. Is emergency power required for groundwater production facilities?
3. Is emergency power required for distribution system facilities?
4. What are the requirements for equipment and process redundancy for a water treatment plant?
5. What are the requirements related to the rated capacity of a water treatment plant?
6. What are some key issues when converting a groundwater production facility to a water treatment plant?
7. What are the design requirements for venting wet wells, clearwells, tanks and reservoirs?
8. What are the design requirements for wet well, clearwell, tank or reservoir overflows?
9. What are the design requirements for entry hatches on wet wells, clearwells, tanks and reservoirs?
10. Can pump seal water be discharged to a pump wet well?